Awards

 

 

Harrisonville Wildcats Football Players in the Harrisonville High School Distinguished Alumni Wall of Fame

 

(Induction Class/Name/Graduation)


2004 John Foster (Class of 1953)
2004 Chris Weaver (Class of 1967)
2004 Scott R. White (Class of 1981)
2005 Dudley Childress (Class of 1952)
2005 Chuck McClain (Class of 1966)
2005 William Atkinson (Class of 1971)
2006 George Monroe Allen (Class of 1932)
2006 Jack Moody (Class of 1943)
2006 Leslie Crouch III (Class of 1954)
2007 Lloyd Eugene Roll (Class of 1953)
2007 Steven Jones (Class of 1962)
2007 Darold Shelton (Class of 1969)
2008 Hugh C. Dunn (Class of 1940)
2008 Richard N. Bein (Class of 1975)
2009 Vernon L. Walker (Class of 1949)
2009 Edwin C. Hartzler (Class of 1955)
2010 Luke Scavuzzo (Class of 1945)
2010 Luke A. Scavuzzo (Class of 1974)
2013 G.R. Milner (Class of 1958)
2013 James Davidson (Class of 1960)
2014 Victor L. Blaine (Class of 1983)

2015 Bill James (Class of 1966)

2016 Daryl Bohannon (Class of 1969)

2016 John Gillen (Class of 1982)

2017 John Yohe (Class of 1954)

 


 


Harrisonville High School All-Star Football Team 1920-1930

(Team picked by Cass County Democrat Sportswriters Forrest W. J. Otto & Henry B. Stuart)

 

1st Team

Frank Boydston--Left End (1920-1921)

Joe Miller--Left Tackle (1924-1926)

Burton "Kid" Moore--Left Guard (1924)

Roger Settle--Center (1920)

Frank Settle--Right Guard (1920)

Willie Sulser--Right Tackle (1925-1928)

Jim Prater--Right End (1924-1926)

A.R. 'Doc" Elder Jr.--Quarterback (1922-1924) Captain

John Lynch--Left Halfback (1920-1922)

Harold "Jumper" Spicer--Right Halfback (1920-1921 & 1924)

Ross Shelton--Fullback (1922-1924)

 

2nd Team

William H. Williams--Left End (1922)

Lewis Potts--Left Tackle (1923-1925) Captain

George Wolfe--Left Guard (1927-28)

Neal Yazel--Center (1926-1928)

Henry Taylor--Right Guard (1920)

Marion "Tom" Parsons--Right Tackle (1926-1928)

Fred Schultze--Right End (1928)

Hal C. "Dooge" Daniel Jr.--Quarterback (1925-1928)

Cecil Urton--Left Halfback (1920-1922)

Clyde Epps--Right Halfback (1926-1928)

Charles Williams--Fullback (1922-1925)

 

3rd Team

Luther Worst--Left Halfback (1922)

Graham Woolridge--Left Tackle (1922-1923)

Frank Gray--Left Guard (1928-1930)

Otto Phillips--Center (1920-1921)

Willard Lemmer--Right Guard (1926-1928)

Leo Pickell--Right Tackle (1920-1922)

Harry Brown--Right End (1925-26)

Foster Wiley--Quarterback (1923-1926) Captain

Jimmie Croney--Left Halfback (1927-1930)

Gilbert Holloway--Right Halfback (1924-1927)

Robert Kershaw--Fullback (1925-1928)

 

4th Team

Gerald Hopkins--Left End (1926-27)

Charles Gilkeson--Left Tackle (1920-21)

Robert Lewis--Left Guard (1924-1925)

Dale Ament--Center (1922-1924)

Rodney Croney--Right Guard (1920-1922) Captain

Arthur Bybee--Right Tackle (1922)

Grover Andrews--Right End (1929-1930)

Lyle Epps--Quarterback (1928-1930)

Walter Halcomb--Left Halfback (1929-1930)

Hallie Long--Right Halfback (1922-1924)

Boyd "Duke" Bearce--Fullback (1926-1929)

 

 

Harrisonville Wildcats Football

All-Decade Team (1980-1989)

 

Coach

Bob Barrett

 

1st Team Offense

Offensive Lineman--Randy Hartzler (1981-1984)

Offensive Lineman--Bart Cole (1981-1984)

Offensive Lineman--Jeff Rudell (1979-1981)

Offensive Lineman--Eric Andrews (1986-1989)

Offensive Lineman--Russ Pogue (1979-1981)

Tight End--Jeff Chevalier (1982-1984)

Tight End--Tim Dahn (1985-1988)

Wide Receiver--Bill Lampe (1983-1985)

Wide Receiver--Justin Gillen (1986-1989)

Running Back--Mike Sellberg (1981-1984)

Running Back--Steve Holland (1979-1981)

Running Back--Sean Powers (1985-1987)

Quarterback--Kelly Donohoe (1982-1985)

Kicker--Randy May (1986-1989)

 

2nd Team Offense

Offensive Lineman--Jared Licht (1984-1986)

Offensive Lineman--Lloyd Hanson (1980-1982)

Offensive Lineman--Jeff Humbard (1981-1983)

Offensive Lineman--Cass Evans (1984-1986)

Offensive Lineman--Bart Roughton (1979-1981)

Tight End--Steve Duncan (1979-1981)

Tight End--John Gillen (1979-1981)

Wide Receiver--Doug Martens (1983-1985)

Wide Receiver--Brian Greenwell (1981-1983)

Wide Receiver--Lance Hoffman (1985-1988)

Running Back--Scott White (1978-1980)

Running Back--Tony Mulvey (1982-1983)

Running Back--Victor Blaine (1980-1982)

Quarterback--Kevin Stewart (1979-1981)

Kicker--Les Jones (1979-1981)

 

1st Team Defense

Defensive Lineman--Cass Evans (1984-1986)

Defensive Lineman--Russ Pogue (1979-1981)

Defensive Lineman--Roger Riper (1983-1985)

Defensive Lineman--Rob Lemmer (1986-1989)

Linebacker--Mark Chamberlain (1985-1987)

Linebacker--Mark Wilson (1980-1981)

Linebacker--Rodney Thomas (1981-1983)

Linebacker--Ryan Actkinson (1983-1985)

Defensive Back--Rob Downing (1986-1989)

Defensive Back--Bill Lampe (1983-1985)

Defensive Back--Mike Brown (1982-1983)

Defensive Back--Jeff Goss (1986-1989)

Punter--John Gillen (1979-1981)

 

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Lineman--Jeff Humbard (1981-1983)

Defensive Lineman--Darren Downey (1981-1983)

Defensive Lineman--Mike Gillotte (1979-1981)

Defensive Lineman--Willie Hastings (1981-1984)

Defensive Lineman--Bryan Wooten (1985-1988)

Linebacker--Randy May (1986-1989)

Linebacker--Doug Martens (1983-1985)

Linebacker--Chris Hoge (1987-1988)

Linebacker--John Gardner (1979-1981)

Defensive Back--Robert Kasper (1983-1985)

Defensive Back--Steve Duncan (1979-1981)

Defensive Back--Tony Welhoff (1980-1981)

Defensive Back--Jon Jones (1981-1983)

Punter--Mike Brown (1982-1983)

 

 

Harrisonville Wildcats Football

All-Decade Team (1990-1999)

 

Coach

Tim Dade

 

1st Team Offense

Offensive Lineman--Dennis Cain (1990-1991)

Offensive Lineman--Matt Melzer (1995-1997)

Offensive Lineman--Ryan Maid (1997-1999)

Offensive Lineman--Chad Speer (1997-1999)

Offensive Lineman--Jared Britz (1996-1998)

Tight End--Derek Huseman (1997-1999)

Tight End--Jason Spangler (1995-1997)

Wide Receiver--Brian Gaddy (1992-1994)

Wide Receiver--Jeremy Moore (1990-1992)

Wide Receiver--Chris Lucas (1996-1998)

Running Back--Austin Painter (1996-1998)

Running Back--Robby Bollinger (1997-1999)

Running Back--Jason Foster (1994-1996)

Quarter Back--Jeremy Hamilton (1993-1995)

Kicker--Jason Pruitt (1996-1998)


2nd Team Offense

Offensive Liineman--Scott Percival (1990-1992)

Offensive Lineman--Chris Benjamin (1991-1993)

Offensive Lineman--Justin Schlesener (1993-1995)

Offensive Lineman--Justin Eddleman (1993-1995)

Offensive Lineman--Dan Crowe (1996-1998)

Tight End--Rob Dawson(1990-1992)

Tight End--Adam Howerton (1993-1995)

Wide Receiver--Shannon Mathes (1989-1991)

Wide Receiver--Dustin Miller (1998-2000)

Running Back--Philip Seemann (1995-1997)

Running Back--Travis Ware (1996-1998)

Running Back--Gil Maldonado (1994-1995)

Quarter Back--John Ortiz (1996-1998)

Kicker--Michael Ludwig (1993-1995)



1st Team Defense

Defensive Line--Ryan Maid (1997-1999)

Defensive Line--Jeron Milburn (1996-1998)

Defensive Line--Justin Eddleman (1993-1995)

Defensive Line--Keith Mills (1995-1997)

Linebacker--Philip Seemann (1995-1997)

Linebacker--Jason Spangler (1995-1997)

Linebacker--Derek Huseman (1997-1999)

Linebacker--Danny Smith (1990-1992)

Defensive Back--Jeremy Hamilton (1993-1995)

Defensive Back--Willie Pruitt (1994-1996)

Defensive Back--Robby Bollinger (1997-1999)

Defensive Back--Kyle Mikkelson (1996-1998)

Punter--Travis Ware (1996-1998)



2nd Team Defense

Defensive Line--Matt Hahs (1993-1995)

Defensive Line--Matt Melzer (1995-1997)

Defensive Line--Adam Howerton (1993-1995)

Defensive Line--Monte Springer (1995-1996)

Linebacker--J.D. Manning (1993-1995)

Linebacker--Chris James (1991-1993)

Linebacker--Jeff Kauffman (1994-1996)

Linebacker--Donny Bollinger (1995-1997)

Defensive Back--Brandon Beckham (1995-1997)

Defensive Back--Dan Hopkins (1997-1999)

Defensive Back--Shannon Mathes (1989-1991)

Defensive Back--Brian Stewart (1992-1994)

Punter--Adam Howerton (1993-1995)

 


 

 

Harrisonville Wildcats Football

All-Decade Team (2000-2009)

1st Team Offense

Kicker--Michael Stadler (2002-2005)

Offensive Lineman--Jason Wiseman (2002-2005)

Offensive Lineman--Drew White (2002-2005)

Offensive Lineman--Steven Wiseman (2002-2005)

Offensive Lineman--Drew Powers (2002-2004)

Offensive Lineman--Taylor Moreland (2005-2008)

Tight End--Danny Bryant (2002-2004)

Tight End--Ben McGhee (2002-2004)

Wide Receiver--Donnie MacLeod (2004-2007)

Wide Receiver--Dan Reichert (2003-2006)

Running Back--Reuben Hartzler (2002-2004)

Running Back--Derek (Naida) Travis (2005-2008)

Running Back--Zach Wood (2001-2003)

Quarterback--Sean Ransburg (2004-2007)

 

2nd Team Offense

Kicker--Dallas Herndon (2005-2007)

Offensive Lineman--Blake Mills (1999-2001)

Offensive Lineman--Pat Moennig (2001-2003)

Offensive Lineman--Andrew Clarke (2003-2006)

Offensive Lineman--Ben Crowe (2001-2003)

Offensive Lineman--Justin Strong (2007-2010)

Offensive Linema-- Kyle Bouchard (2004-2007)

Tight End--Blake Aversman (2003-2006)

Tight End--Brian Rinker (2000-2002)

Wide Receiver--Cameron Chenoweth (2002-2005)

Wide Receiver--Luke Scavuzzo (2001-2003)

Running Back--Drew (Naida) Travis (2003-2006)

Running Back--Terry Scott (2006-2009)

Running Back--Jesse Larcom (2002-2005)

Quarterback--Tyson Travis (2002-2004)

 

1st Team Defense

Defensive Lineman--Zach Kendall (2002-2005)

Defensive Lineman--Travis Huseman (2001-2003)

Defensive Lineman--Brian Kagarice (2004-2007)

Defensive Lineman--Tyler Linder (2003-2006)

Linebacker--Michael Keck (2003-2006)

Linebacker--Zach Livingston (2003-2006)

Linebacker--Joe Dahman (2006-2009)

Linebacker--Josh Speer (2001-2003)

Defensive Back--Taylor Lee (2007)

Defensive Back--Steven Collins (2003-2006)

Defensive Back--Jon Layden (2001-2003)

Defensive Back--Andrew Collins (2002-2005)

Punter--Michael Stadler (2002-2005)

 

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Lineman--Blake Mills (1999-2001)

Defensive Lineman--Jeff Hedrick (2002-2004)

Defensive Lineman--Mike Sanders (2001-2003)

Defensive Lineman--Kyle Moles (2000-2001)

Linebacker--Micheal Culpepper (2002-2004)

Linebacker--Travis Foeschler (2002-2005)

Linebacker--Chad Culpepper (2003-2006)

Linebacker--Kyle Livingston (2007-2010)

Defensive Back--Kirk Hamilton (2002-2005)

Defensive Back--Dustin Cowan (2005-2008)

Defensive Back--Joel Taylor (2002-2004)

Defensive Back--Chris Ramirez (2003-2006)

Punter--Dallas Herndon (2005-2007)

 

 

1921

 

1921 Central Missouri District All-Star Team

1st Team--Harold Spicer

2nd Team--Frank Boydston

2nd Team--Otto Phillips

Honorable Mention--John Lynch

Honorable Mention--Rodney Croney

 

 

1928

 

1928 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Fred Schultze--1st Team--Right End

Willie Sulser--1st Team--Right Tackle

Williard Lemmer--1st Team--Right Guard

George Wolfe--1st Team--Left Guard

Hal C. Daniel--1st Team--Quarterback (Captain)

Clyde Epps--2nd Team--Right End

Neal Yazel--2nd Team--Center

Robert Kershaw--2nd Team--Quarterback

 

 

1929

 

1929 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Lyle Epps--1st Team--Right End

Boyd Bearce--1st Team--Halfback

Frank Gray--2nd Team--Right Guard

Fred J. Thomas Jr.--2nd Team--Left Tackle

Clifton Hudspeth--Honorable Mention

Leonard Bearce--Honorable Mention

 

 

1930

 

1930 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Frank Gray--1st Team--Left Guard

Lyle Epps--1st Team--Quarterback

Earnest Dunkin--2nd Team--Left End

Leslie Adair--2nd Team--Left Tackle

Jimmie Croney--2nd Team--Quarterback

Jarold Clum--Honorable Mention--Center

 

 

 

1931

 

1931 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Clifton Hudspeth--1st Team--Right Tackle

Leonard Bearce--2nd Team--Back

Eldon Davenport--Honorable Mention

Don Russell--Honorable Mention

Howard Bearce--Honorable Mention

 

 

 

1932

 

1932 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Don Russell--1st Team--Guard

Eldon Davenport--1st Team--Tackle

Howard Bearce--1st Team--Back (Captain)

Lasker Epps--2nd Team--End

Frank Hughes Jr.--2nd Team--Back

Cosmo Scavuzzo--Honorable Mention

Kenneth Davenport--Honorable Mention

 

 

1933

 

1933 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Don Russell--1st Team--Guard

Roy Russell--1st Team--Full Back

Clyde Epps--2nd Team--End

Cosmo Scavuzzo--2nd Team--Guard

Howard Bearce--2nd Team--Quarterback (Captain)

 

 

1934

 

1934 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Glenn Davis--1st Team--Left Halfback

Gerald Epps--2nd Team--Left End

Bob Arnold--2nd Team--Left Tackle

Gordon Roberts--Honorable Mention--End

Arthur Mudd--Honorable Mention--Tackle

 

 

1935

 

1935 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Boyd Ludlow--1st Team--Guard

Bob Arnold--2nd Team--Guard

 

 

1936

 

1936 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Boyd Ludlow--1st Team--Right Guard (Captain)

Lester Holloway--2nd Team--Right End

Jack Johnson--2nd Team--Right Halfback

Albert Foreaker--2nd Team--Fullback

 

 

1937

 

1937 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Fred Cooley--1st Team--Center

Gerald Simmons--1st Team--Left End

Mark Prewitt--2nd Team--Right Guard

Alvin Lotspeich--2nd Team--Left Guard

 

 

1938

 

1938 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

J.E. Hambright--End

Dale Rogers--Guard

Eldon Phipps--Back

Fred Cooley--Back

 

 

1939

 

1939 Little Six Conference All-Star Team

Jesse Yokum--Tackle

Hugh Calvin Dunn--Halfback

Dale Rogers--Guard

Fred Cooley--Fullback

 

 

1945

 

1945 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Fred Fowler--1st Team--Left Halfback

Jerry Morris--2nd Team--Left Guard

Buddy Marriot--2nd Team--Right Tackle

Harold Johnson--2nd Team--Right Halfback

 

 

1946

 

1946 Midwest Conference All-Star Team

Bob Fowler--1st Team--Center

 

 

 

1950

 

1950 Brutus Hamilton Award

Jim Taylor

 

 

 

1951

 

 

1951 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters

All-State Team

Carl Lathrop--2nd Team--End

Dudley Childress--3rd Team--Back

 

1951 Brutus Hamilton Award

Dudley Childress

 

 

 

1952

 

1952 All-District

Robin Wright--1st Team--Wing Back

Gene Roll--2nd Team--Full Back

Edwin McMillen--Honorable Mention--Lineman

Tom Brown--Honorable Mention

 

 

1952 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters

All-State Team

Robin Wright--1st Team--Back


1952 Brutus Hamilton Award

Gene Roll

Robin Wright

 

 

1953

 

1953 All-District

Ben Alburtis--1st Team--Right End

Bill Kennedy--3rd Team--Quarterback

 

 

1953 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscaster

All-State Team

Bennie Alburtis--2nd Team--End

 

 

 

 

1954

 

1954 All-District Team

Ed Hartzler--1st Team--End

Lyle Hocker--Honorable Mention--Center

 

1954 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters

All-State Team

Ed Hartzler--Honorable Mention--End

 

 

 

 

1958

 

1958 Mid-West All-Conference

Dallas Allen--Right Back

Don McEowen--Left Guard

Don Anderson--Fullback/Blocking Back

Alvin Hacker--Center

John Jackson--Fullback

Jim Weaver--Left Tackle

Jim Terry--Left End

Mike Oliphant

 

 

 

 

1960

 

1960 Midwestern All-Conference Team

Phil Young--Honorable Mention--Back

 

 

 

 

1961

 

1961 Midwestern All-Conference Team

Steve Jones--1st Team Offense--Tackle

Bob Weddington--1st Team Offense--Guard

 

 

 

 

1962

 

1962 Midwestern All-Conference Team

Junior James--1st Team--Guard

Wayne Helt--1st Team--Center

Jim Moody--2nd Team--Back

Phil Terry--2nd Team--Back

Ronnie Crust--2nd Team--Tackle

 

 

 

 

1965

 

 

West Central All-District All-Star Team (Media Picks)

Joe Alderton--Honorable Mention--Guard

 

 

 

 

1966

 

1966 Team Awards

Outstanding Offensive Lineman--Ronnie Morris

Outstanding Offensive Back--Mike Montgomery

Outstanding Defensive Lineman--Leslie Clark

Outstanding Defensive Back--Tom Bauer

 

 

1966 West Central All-District All-Star Team (Media Picks)

Mike Weaver--1st Team--Center/Linebacker

Tom Winkler--Honorable Mention--Halfback

 

 

 

1967

 

1967 West Central All-Conference Team

Mike Weaver--1st Team--Offense

Mike Weaver--1st Team--Defense

Arthur Allen--Honorable Mention--Offense

Tom Bauer--Honorable Mention--Defense

Mike Montgomery--Honorable Mention--Offense

Leslie Clark--Honorable Mention--Offense

 

 

1967 West Central All-District All-Star Team (Media Picks)

Mike Weaver- 1st Team- Back

Arthur Allen- Honorable Mention- Back

Leslie Clark- Honorable Mention- Back

Mike Clary- Honorable Mention- End

 

 

1967 Class AA Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Mike Weaver--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

 

 

 

 

1968

 

1968 West Central All-Conference Team

Steve McGhee- 1st Team Offense- Tackle

Tom Snead- Honorable Mention- Defensive Halfback

Daryl Bohannon- Honorable Mention- Linebacker

 

 

 

 

1969

 

1969 West Central All-Conference Team

Steve McGhee--1st Team--End

Chuck Scott--1st Team--Guard

Steve McGhee--1st Team--Defensive End

Jack Waters-1st Team--Linebacker

Tom Snead--1st Team--Defensive Back

Robert DeMaranville--Honorable Mention--Offense

Mike Capes--Honorable Mention--Offense

Tom Snead--Honorable Mention--Offense

Butch Allen--Honorable Mention--Offense

Steve Friedrich--Honorable Mention--Offense

Bill Atkinson--Honorable Mention--Defense

Marty Winkler--Honorable Mention--Defense

 

 

1969 West Central All-District All-Star Team

Steve McGhee--2nd Team--End--Class AA

 

 

 

1970

 

1970 West Central All-Conference Team

Ray Carter--1st Team--Tackle

Tom Snead--1st Team--Wing Back

Steve Friedrich--1st Team--Center

Bill Atkinson--Honorable Mention--Tackle

Terry Turner--Honorable Mention--Fullback

Stan Flippin--Honorable Mention--Tackle

 

 

1970 West Central All-District Team

Tom Snead--Honorable Mention--Wing Back

Terry Turner--Honorable Mention--Fullback

Steve Friedrich--Honorable Mention--Center

 

 

1970 Class AA Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Steve Friedrich--Honorable Mention--Center

 

 

 

 

1971

 

1971 West Central All-Conference Team

Roy McCubbin--1st Team--Tight End

Roy McCubbin--1st Team--Linebacker

Butch Allen--1st Team--Quarterback

David Russell--1st Team--Defensive Back

Danny Powell--1st Team--Guard

Danny Powell--1st Team--Defensive End

Bob Greenway--1st Team--Tackle

Bob Greenway--1st Team--Defensive End

Frank Yoder--1st Team--Guard

Rusty Hodge--1st Team--Center

David Smith--Honorable Mention--Halfback

Gene Gann--Honorable Mention--Defensive Guard

 

 

1971 Class AAA All-District Team

Roy McCubbin--1st Team

Butch Allen--1st Team

David Russell--1st Team

Danny Powell--1st Team

Bob Greenway--1st Team

 

 

1972

 

1972 West Central All-Conference Team

Rusty Hodge--1st Team--Center

Gene Gann--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Doug Kohler--Honorable Mention--Offensive Tackle

Doug Kohler--Honorable Mention--Defensive Tackle

Shannon Hutson--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

 

 

1973

 

1973 West Central All-Conference Team

Kris Rice--Honorable Mention--Guard

Donnie Marconett--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

Mike Bailey--Honorable Mention--Back

Joe King--Honorable Mention--Defensive Guard

Don Green--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Ronnie Knox--Honorable Mention----Center

Ronnie Knox--Honorable Mention--Defensive Guard

Bob Faught--1st Team--Defensive End

Lawrence Allen--1st Team--Back

Dennis Miller--1st Team--Linebacker

Luke Scavuzzo--1st Team--Defensive End

Dirk Osborn--1st Team--Tackle

Bob VanMeter--1st Team--Defensive Tackle

Don Green--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

1973 Class AAA All-District Team

Luke Scavuzzo--1st Team--Defensive End

 

 

1973 Class AAA Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Luke Scavuzzo--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

 

 

 

 

1974

 

1974 West Central All-Conference Team

Gillis Leonard--1st Team--Back

Bob Faught--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Dirk Osborn--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Don Green--1st Team--Defensive Back

Randall Busbea--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Bill Bates--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Don Green--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Kim Tieman--Honorable Mention--Back

Kris Rice--Honorable Mention--Guard

Kevin Carmichael--Honorable Mention--Guard

Tony Ortbals--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

 

1974 Class 3A All-District Team

Dirk Osbourn--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Bill Bates--1st Team--Defensive Tackle

Randall Busbea--1st Team--Defensive Guard

Don Green--1st Team--Safety

 

 

 

 

1975

 

1975 West Central All-Conference Team

Bill Winkler--1st Team--Split End

Sid Douglas--1st Team--Running Back

Tom Britz--1st Team--Running Back

Tony Ortballs--Honorable Mention--Split End

Jay Moreland--Honorable Mention--Tackle

Tim Raine--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Gillis Leonard--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Gillis Leonard--1st Team--Linebacker

Charles Beckham--1st Team--Safety

Steve Wright--1st Team--Safety

Mike Wrigley--Honorable Mention--End

Dave Smith--Honorable Mention--Tackle

Bill Bates--Honorable Mention--Tackle

John Reece--Honorable Mention--Guard

Tim Powell--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Bill Bates--1st Team--Kick Off

 

 

1975 Class 3A All-District Team

Sid Douglas--1st Team--Running Back

Gillis Leonard--1st Team--Linebacker

 

 

1975 Class 3A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Gillis Leonard--1st Team--Linebacker

 

 

1975 Big Brothers All-Star Game Selection

Gillis Leonard

 

 

 

 

1976

 

1976 West Central All-Conference Team

Tim Raine--1st Team--Quarterback

Tom Britz--1st Team--Full Back

Jef Walker--1st Team--Tackle

Tom Livengood--2nd Team--Center

Kevin Miller--Honorable Mention--Offense

Mark Gibson--Honorable Mention--Offense

Scott Douglas--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Cecil Bratton--1st Team--Returner

Steve Catron--1st Team--PAT Kicker

John Reece--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Tim Powell--2nd Team--Linebacker

Bobby Atkinson--2nd Team--Safety

Jim Powers--Honorable Mention--Defense

Doug York--Honorable Mention--Defense

Mark Watson--Honorable Mention--Defense

Jim Duncan--Honorable Mention--Defense

 

1976 Class 3A All-District Team

Jef Walker--1st Team--Tackle

Tom Britz--1st Team--Running Back

Scott Douglas--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Tim Raine--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

 

 

 

 

1977

 

1977 West Central All-Conference Team

Chuck Taylor--1st Team--End

Clayton Foster--2nd Team--Tackle

Andy Powers--2nd Team--Guard

Randy Loeffel--2nd Team--Running Back

Jim Gray--Honorable Mention--Offense

Darren Stafford--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Jim Brenner--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Doug Stevens--1st Team--Defensive Halfback

Kevin Wright--2nd Team--Defensive End

Dan Strader--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Jim Gray--2nd Team--Linebacker

Randy Loeffel--1st Team--Punter

 

1977 Class 3A All-District Team

Darrin Stafford--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

1978

 

1978 West Central All-Conference Team

Chuck Taylor--1st Team--End

Jay Walker--2nd Team--Tackle

Andy Powers--2nd Team--Guard

John Raine--2nd Team--Flanker

Jim Gray--2nd Team--Running Back

Greg Upton--Honorable Mention--Flanker

Marvin Musick--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Andy Ortballs--Honorable Mention--Halfback

Gerald Allen--1st Team--Defensive Back

Darrin Stafford--1st Team--Inside Linebacker

Dan Strader--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Kevin Powell--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Randy Coburn--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Jim Duncan--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

Steve Catron--1st Team--PAT Kicker

David Crook--1st Team--Returner

 

 

 

 

1979

 

1979 West Central All-Conference Team

David Crook--Running Back--1st Team

Jim Grey--Running Back--1st Team

Gary Mershon--Guard--1st Team

John Harris--Tackle--1st Team

Russell Pogue--Honorable Mention

Justin Holland--Honorable Mention

Bart Roughton--Honorable Mention

Glen Upton--Linebacker--1st Team

Irvin Ellis--Defensive End--2nd Team

Andy Ortballs--Defensive End--2nd Team

David Dahn--Defensive Back--2nd Team

Jerry Gibb--Defensive Back--2nd Team

Lowell Hartzler--Honorable Mention

Jim Gray--Honorable Mention

 

1979 Class 3A All-District Team

David Crook--Running Back--2nd Team

 

 

 

 

1980

 

1980 West Central All-Conference Team

Russ Pogue--1st Team--Center

Bart Roughton--1st Team--Tackle

Scott White--1st Team--Running Back

Kevin Stewart---Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Mike Gillotte--1st Team--Defensive Guard

Mark Wilson--2nd Team--Linebacker

Russ Pogue-Honorable Mention--Defensive Tackle

Les Jones-1st Team--Kicker

 

 

 

 

1981

 

1981 Team Awards

Team Captain--Russ Pogue

Team Captain--Mark Wilson

Offensive Players of the Year--Steve Holland--Running Back

Offensive Player of the Year--Russ Pogue--Center

Defensive Player of the Year-- Mark Keeney--End

Defensive Player of the Year--Mike Gillotte--Guard

Defensive Player of the Year--Mark Wilson--Linebacker

Inspirational Player--Mark Wilson

 

1981 West Central All-Conference Team

Steve Duncan--1st Team--Tight End

Lloyd Hanson--1st Team--Tackle

Jeff Rudell--1st Team--Guard

Russ Pogue--1st Team--Center

Steve Holland--1st Team--Running Back

Kevin Stewart--1st Team--Quarterback

John Gillen--2nd Team--Running Back

Mike Gillotte--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Russ Pogue--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Mark Wilson--1st Team--Linebacker

Steve Duncan--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Tony Welhoff--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Mark Keeney--2nd Team--Defensive End

Lloyd Hanson--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

 

1981 Class 3A All-District Team

Kevin Stewart--1st Team--Quarterback

John Gillen--1st Team--Tight End

Lloyd Hanson--1st Team--Tackle

Jeff Rudell--1st Team--Guard

Russ Pogue--1st Team--Center

Russ Pogue--1st Team-- Defensive Line

Mark Wilson--1st Team--Defensive Line

Steve Holland--2nd Team--Running Back

Steve Duncan--2nd Team--Tight End

Mark Keeney--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Mike Gillotte--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Lloyd Hanson--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

John Gardner--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

1981 Class 3A Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Jeff Rudell--1st Team--Guard

Russ Pogue--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

1982

 

1982 Team Awards

Team Captain--Victor Blaine

Team Captain--Shawn Powell

Offensive Player of the Year--Victor Blaine

Offensive Player of the Year--Jeff Humbard

Defensive Player of the Year--Rodney Thomas

Defensive Player of the Year--Shawn Powell

Inspirational Player--Victor Blaine

 

Outstanding Academic/Athletic Award

Senior--Jim Thompson--3.8 GPA

Junior--Mike Brown--3.7 GPA

Sophomore--Mike Sellberg--3.78 GPA

Freshman--Lon Holden--4.00 GPA

 

1982 West Central All-Conference Team

Jeff Humbard--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Bart Cole--2nd Team--Center

Randy Hartzler--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Victor Blaine--2nd Team--Running Back

Lloyd Hanson--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Bart Cole--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Shawn Powell--1st Team Defensive Lineman

Mike Brown--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Jon Jones--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Rodney Thomas--2nd Team--Kicker

 

 

 

 

1983

 

1983 West Central All-Conference Team

Bart Cole--1st Team--Center

Randy Hartzler--1st Team--Tackle

Jeff Chevalier--1st Team--Tight End

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Tony Mulvey--1st Team--Running back

Jeff Humbard--2nd Team--Guard

Mike Sellberg--2nd Team--Running Back

John Licht--Honorable Mention

Shawn Donohoe--Honorable Mention

Jeff Humbard--1st Team--Defensive Line

Darren Downey--1st Team--Defensive Line

Rodney Thomas--1st Team--Linebacker

Mike Brown--1st Team--Defensive Back

Roger Piper--Honorable Mention

Willie Hastings Honorable Mention

 

1983 Class 3A All-District Team

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Randy Hartzler--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jeff Chevalier--1st Team--Tight End

Jeff Humbard--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Darren Downey--1st Team--Defensive Line

Rodney Thomas--1st Team--Linebacker

Mike Brown--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Jeff Humbard--2nd Team--Defensive Line

 

 

1983 Class 3A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Jeff Chevalier-1st Team--Tight End

Kelly Donohoe-2nd Team--Quarterback

Darren Downey-2nd Team--Defensive Line

Jeff Humbard-2nd Team--Defensive Line

Randy Hartzler-2nd Team--Offensive Line

 

 

 

 

1984

 

1984 Team Awards

Captains: Mike Sellberg & Bart Cole

Top Offensive Players: Mike Sellberg & Kelly Donohoe

Top Defensive Players: Willie Hastings & Roger Piper

Inspirational Player: Bart Cole

Best Team Player: Bill Kreonke

 

 

1984 West Central All-Conference Team

Mike Sellberg--1st Team--Running Back

Bart Cole--1st Team--Center

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Roger Piper--1st Team--Defensive End

Willie Hastings--1st Team--Defensive Tackle

Jeff Chevalier--1st Team--Tight End

Randy Hartzler--1st Team--Tackle

Doug Martens--1st Team--Linebacker

Bill Lampe--1st Team--Defensive Back

Tim Hoban--2nd Team--Running Back

Ryan Actkinson--2nd Team--Linebacker

Cass Evans--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

 

1984 Class 4A All-District Team

Bart Cole--1st Team--Center

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Jeff Chevalier--1st Team--Tight End

Mike Sellberg--1st Team--Running Back

Willie Hastings--1st Team--Defensive Tackle

Randy Hartzler--1st Team--Tackle

Roger Piper--2nd Team--Defensive End

 

 

1984 Class 4A Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscaster All-State Team

Randy Hartzler--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Mike Sellberg--2nd Team--Running Back

 

9th Annual Missouri Lions Club East-West All-Star Game @ Lincoln University, Jefferson City, Mo.

Bart Cole

 

 

1985

 

1985 Team Awards

Captains--Kelly Donohoe & Roger Piper

Offensive Player's of the Year--Kelly Donohoe, Roger Piper & Bill Lampe

Defensive Player's of the Year--Roger Piper & Cass Evans

Unselfish Player Award--Terry Hayes

Mr. Team Award--Terry Hayes (This award was given by the Booster Club)

Academic Award--Russ Hartman--Sophomore

Academic Award--Colin Donohoe--Junior

Academic Award--Doug & Dean Martens--Seniors

 

 

1985 West Central All-Conference Team

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Doug Martens--1st Team--Receiver

Doug Roth--1st Team--Tackle

Jared Licht--1st Team--Guard

Bill Lampe--1st Team--Receiver

Roger Piper--1st Team--Running Back

Bill Lampe--1st Team--Defensive Back

Roger Piper--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Cass Evans--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Ryan Actkinson--1st Team--Linebacker

Robert Kasper--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

1985 Class 4A All-District Team

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Bill Lampe--1st Team--Receiver

Doug Martens--2nd Team--Tight End

Roger Piper--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

1985 Class 4A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Kelly Donohoe--1st Team--Quarterback

Bill Lampe--1st Team--Receiver

 

 

 

1986

 

1986 Team Awards

Defensive Player's of the Year: Cass Evans & Jared Licht

Offensive Player's of the Year: Jim Knox & Ron Litchfield

Most Inspirational Player: Mike Eisel

 

 

1986 West Central All-Conference Team

Cass Evans--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jared Licht--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Cass Evans--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Jared Licht--1st Team Defensive Lineman

Jim Knox--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Mark Chamberlain--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Bryan Wooten--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

Dan Davis--Honorable Mention--Safety

 

1986 Class 4A All-District Team

Cass Evans--1st Team

Jared Licht--1st Team

 

 

 

 

1987

 

1987 Team Awards

Captains: Mark Chamberlain & Sean Powers

Offensive Player's of the Year: Sean Powers & Mike Wills

Defensive Player's of the Year: Mark Chamberlain & Luke Morrison

Most Inspirational Player's: Mark Chamerlain & Sean Powers

Academic Award: Colin Donohoe, Sr.

Academic Award: Chris Hoge, Jr.

Academic Award: Eric Andrews & Eli Kircher, So.

 

 

1987 West Central All-Conference Team

Eric Andrews--1st Team--Guard

Chris Butler--1st Team--Tackle

Tim Dahn--1st Team--Tight End

Sean Powers--1st Team--Running Back

Luke Morrison--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Bryan Wooten--1st Team--Defensive End

Mark Chamberlain--1st Team--Linebacker

 

1987 Class 4A All-District Team

Sean Powers--1st Team--Running Back

Eric Andrews--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Chris Butler--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Tim Dahn--2nd Team--Tight End

Mark Chamberlain--1st Team--Linebacker

Luke Morrison--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Bryan Wooten--2nd Team--Defensive End

 

 

 

1988

 

1988 Team Awards

Captains: Chris Hoge & Russ Hartman

Inspirational Player: Russ Hartman

 

 

1988 West Central All-Conference Team

Eric Andrews--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Tim Dahn--1st Team--Tight End

Lance Hofmann--Honorable Mention--Receiver

Trent Flanary--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Russ Cavanah--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Rob Lemmer--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Brian Wooten--1st Team Defensive Lineman

Chris Hoge--1st Team--Linebacker

Robbie Downing--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jeff Goss--1st Team--Defensive Back

Randy May--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

 

 

 

 

1989

 

1989 Team Awards

Team Captains--Rob Lemmer, Eric Andrews & Chad Donohoe

Offensive Award Winner's--Justin Gillen, Lance Lucas, Rob Lemmer & Eric Andrews

Defensive Award Winner's--Rob Lemmer, Eric Andrews & Robbie Downing

Inspirational Player Award--Joe Crook

Top Junior Award--Jerry Guthrie

Top Sophomore's Award--Shannon Mathes & Nathan Saffels

 

 

 

1989 West Central All-Conference Team

Rob Lemmer--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Randy May--1st Team--Linebacker

Rob Downing--1st Team--Defensive Back

Eric Andrews--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Brian Yaple--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

Justin Gillen-2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Eric Andrews--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Chad Donohoe--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Russ Cavanah--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

 

1989 Class 4A All-District Team

Rob Lemmer--Defensive Lineman

Justin Gillen--Wide Receiver

Eric Andrews--Defensive Lineman

 

 

1989 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Randy May--2nd Team Kicker

 

 

1989 Class 4A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscaster All-State Team

Randy May--1st Team Kicker

 

 

 

 

1990

 

1990 Team Awards

Team Captains--Phil Rogers & Rusty Humbird

Offensive Player's of the Year--Rusty Humbird & Shannon Mathes

Defensive Player of the Year--Mike Garrie

Most Inspirational Player--Phil Rogers

 

 

1990 West Central All-Conference Team

Shannon Mathes--Honorable Mention--Receiver

Mike Garrie--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

Jeremy Moore--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

 

 

 

1991

 

1991 Team Awards

Team Captains--Shannon Mathes & Dennis Cain

Top Offensive Player--Shannon Mathes

Top Defensive Player--Danny Smith

Most Inspirational Player--Jim Campbell

 

 

1991 West Central All-Conference Team

Shannon Mathes--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Dennis Cain--1st Team--Tackle

Shannon Mathes--1st Team--Defensive Back

Dennis Cain--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Danny Smith--1st Team--Linebacker

Brent Kincheloe--1st Team--Punter

Craig Frazier--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Jeremy Moore--Honorable Mention--Wide Receiver

Jerami Harris--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Nathan Saffels--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

Troy Jenson--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

 

1991 Class 4A Sportswriter/Sportscasters

All-State Team

Dennis Cain--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

1992

 

1992 Team Awards

Team Captains--Craig Frazier & Scott Percival

Top Offensive Player--Jeremy Moore

Top Defensive Player--Danny Smith

Most Inspirational Player--Mark Ruddy

 

 

1992 West Central All-Conference Team

Brett Anderson--1st Team--Guard

Angelo Johnson--1st Team--Guard

Scott Percival--1st Team--Tackle

Rob Dawson--1st Team--Tight End

Jeremy Moore--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Danny Smith--1st Team--Running Back

Jeremy Moore--1st Team--Defensive Back

Danny Smith--1st Team--Linebacker

Angelo Johnson--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Mark Ruddy--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Chris James--1st Team--Defensive End

Tucker Painter--1st Team--Kicker

Craig Frazier--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

J.P. Parks--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Jerami Harris--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Scott Percival--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

1993

 

1993 Team Awards

Captains--J.P.Parks & Chris Benjamin

Offensive Player of the Year--Brian Gaddy

Defensive Player of the Year--Chris James

Most Inspirational Player--Heath Kennedy

MVP--J.P. Parks

 

 

1993 West Central Conference Team

Brian Gaddy--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Chris James--1st Team--Linebacker

Chris Benjamin--1st Team--Tackle

David Moran--1st Team--Defensive Back

J.P. Parks--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Jace Donnelson--Honorable Mention--Guard

Chris Rager--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

Shane Wright--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

Matt Isakson--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Chris Benjamin--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

 

1994

 

1994 Team Awards

Team Captains--Brian Stewart & Matt Yaple

Most Inspirational Player--Brian Stewart

Offensive Player of the Year--Jeremy Hamilton

Defensive Player of the Year--Jason Gilbert

MVP--Jake Seemann

 

 

1994 West Central All-Conference Team

Jeremy Hamilton-1st Team--Quarterback

Jace Donelson--1st Team--Guard

Brian Gaddy--1st Team--Receiver

Adam Howerton--1st Team--Punter

Albert Walters--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Jake Seemann--Honorable Mention--Tackle

Adam Howerton--Honorable Mention--Tight End

Jason Olinger--1st Team--Defensive Line

Justin Eddleman--1st Team--Defensive Line

Matt Hahs--1st Team--Defensive End

Brian Stewart--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jace Donnelson--Honorable Mention--Defensive End

Jake Seemann--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Matt Yaple--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Jason Gilbert--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

 

 

 

1995

 

1995 Team Awards

Captains--Jeremy Hamilton, J.D. Manning & Adam Howerton

MVP--Jeremy Hamilton

Offensive Player of the Year--Jeremy Hamilton

Defensive Player of the Year--J.D. Manning

Most Inspirational Player--Adam Howerton

 

 

1995 West Central All-Conference Team

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Center

Pat Ryan--1st Team--Guard

Justin Schlesener--1st Team--Tackle

Justin Eddleman--1st Team--Tackle

Robert Skoropat--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Jeremy Hamilton--1st Team--Quarterback

Gil Maldonado--1st Team--Running Back

Adam Howerton--1st Team--Punter

Kyle Chaney--Honorable Mention--Guard

Adam Howerton--Honorable Mention--Tight End

Justin Eddleman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Matt Hahs--1st Team--Defensive End

Adam Howerton--1st Team--Defensive End

J.D. Manning--1st Team--Linebacker

Gil Maldonado--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jeremy Hamilton--1st Team--Defensive Back

Micheal Ludwig--1st Team--Kicker

Jeff Kauffman--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Jason Foster--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

 

1995 Class 4A All-District Team

Jeremy Hamilton--1st Team--Quarterback

Jeremy Hamilton--1st Team--Defensive Back

Gil Maldonado--2nd Team--Running Back

Justin Eddleman--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Justin Eddleman--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Adam Howerton-- 2nd Team--Punter

J.D. Manning--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

1995 Class 4A Sportswriter/Sportscasters

All-State Team

Jeremy Hamilton--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 20, 1996 @ Shawnee Mission South District Stadium

Jeremy Hamilton

 

 

20th Annual Missouri Lions East-West All-Star Game @ Jefferson City, Mo.

Jeremy Hamilton

 

 

 

1996 USA East All-Star Team Selections

March 1996

(Games played in Scotland, United Kingdom)

Jeremy Hamilton

Justin Eddleman

Adam Howerton

J.D. Manning

Justin Schlesener

 

 

1996

 

1996 Team Awards

Team Captains--Philip Seemann, Jason Foster & Willie Pruitt

MVP--Philip Seemann

Top Defensive Player--Philip Seemann

Top Offensive Player--Willie Pruitt

Most Inspirational Player--Jason Foster

 

 

1996 West Central All-Conference Team

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Center

Jared Britz--1st Team--Guard

Monte Springer--1st Team--Tackle

Brandon Beckham--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Jason Spangler--1st Team--Tight End

Willie Pruitt--1st Team--Quarterback

Jason Foster--1st Team--Running Back

Philip Seemann--1st Team--Running Back

Chad Kelly--Honorable Mention--Guard

Keith Mills--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Monte Springer--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Defensive End

Philip Seemann--1st Team--Linebacker

Jeff Kauffman--1st Team--Linebacker

Willie Pruitt--1st Team--Defensive Back

Brandon Beckham--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jason Foster--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Donny Bollinger--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Kyle Mikkelsen--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

1996 Class 4A All-District Team

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Center

Willie Pruitt--1st Team-- Defensive Back

Philip Seemann--1st Team--Linebacker

Brandon Beckham--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

Jeff Kauffman--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

 

 

1996 Class 4A Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscaster All-State Team

Willie Pruitt--1st Team--Defensive Back

Philip Seemann--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 19, 1997 @ Shawnee Mission South District Stadium

Philip Seemann

 

 

 

 

1997

 

1997 Team Awards

Team Captains--Matt Melzer, Keith Mills & Jason Spangler

Offensive Player of the Year--Austin Painter

Defensive Player of the Year-- Keith Mills

Most Inspirational Player--Donny Bollinger

MVP--Matt Melzer

 

 

1997 West Central All-Conference Team

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Center

Jared Britz--1st Team--Guard

Ryan Maid--1st Team--Guard

Chad Speer--1st Team--Tackle

Jason Spangler--1st Team--Tight End

Chris Lucas--1st Team--Wide Receiver

John Ortiz--1st Team--Quarterback

Austin Painter--1st Team--Running Back

John Baker--Honorable Mention--Wide Receiver

Donny Bollinger--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Jason Pruitt--Honorable Mention--Kicker

Keith Mills--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Jeron Milburn--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Defensive End

Derek Huseman--1st Team--Defensive End

Jason Spangler--1st Team--Linebacker

Donny Bollinger--1st Team--Linebacker

Kyle Mikkelsen--1st Team--Defensive Back

Austin Painter--1st Team--Defensive Back

Travis Ware--Honorable Mention--Inside Linebacker

Jason Pruitt--Honorable Mention--Outside Linebacker

Chris Lucas--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

 

1997 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Matt Melzer

 

 

1997 Class 4A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Matt Melzer--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jason Spangler--1st Team--Linebacker

Kyle Mikkelsen--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

Mo-Kan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 18, 1998 @ Blue Valley District Activities Complex

Matt Melzer

Tim Dade-Missouri Head Coach

 

 

1998

 

1998 Team Awards

Team Captains--Dan Crowe, John Ortiz & Travis Ware

Offensive Player of the Year--Austin Painter

Defensive Player of the Year--Jeron Milburn

Most Inspirational Player--Chris Lucas

Top Cat Award--Jared Britz

MVP--Austin Painter

 

 

1998 West Central All-Conference Team

Ryan Maid--1st Team--Guard

Ryan Maid--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Dan Crowe--1st Team--Center

Jared Britz--1st Team--Guard

Chad Speer--1st Team--Tackle

Derek Husemann--1st Team-Tight End

Chris Lucas--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Austin Painter--1st Team--Running Back

Travis Ware--1st Team--Fullback

Jaron Milburn--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Jason Pruitt--1st Team--Linebacker

Chris Covington--1st Team--Linebacker

Robby Bolllinger-2nd Team--Running Back

Jason Pruitt--2nd Team--Kicker

Travis Ware-2nd Team--Linebacker

Kyle Mikkelson--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

1998 Class 3A All-District Team

Austin Painter--1st Team--Running Back

Derek Huseman--1st Team--Tight End

Jared Britz--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Chad Speer--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Ryan Maid--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Ware--2nd Team--Punter

Jason Pruitt--2nd Team--Kicker

 

 

 

1998 Class 3A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Jared Britz--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Chad Speer--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Ryan Maid--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Ware--2nd Team--Punter

 

 

1998 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Austin Painter--2nd Team--Running Back

Jared Britz--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

1998 Democrat Missourian Football Team

John Ortiz--Quarterback

Austin Painter--Running Back

Travis Ware--Fullback

Danny Talbert--Offensive Lineman

Dustin Lehr--Offensive Lineman

Ryan Maid--Offensive Lineman

Dan Crowe--Offensive Lineman

Jared Britz--Offensive Lineman

Chad Speer--Offensive Lineman

Chris Lucas--Wide Receiver

Derek Huseman--Tight End

Kyle Mikkelson--Defensive Back

Austin Painter--Defensive Back

Jason Pruitt--Linebacker

Travis Ware--Linebacker

Derek Huseman--Linebacker

Ryan Maid--Defensive Lineman

Chris Covington--Special Teams Player

Coach of the Year--Tim Dade

 

 

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 17, 1999 @ Blue Valley District Activities Complex

Austin Painter

Travis Ware

Jeron Milburn

Tim Dade--Missouri Head Coach

 

 

 

 

1999

 

1999 Team Awards

Team Captains--Robby Bollinger, Derek Huseman, Ryan Maid & Chad Speer

Top Cat--Ryan Maid & Chad Speer

Offensive Player of the Year--Robby Bollinger

Defensive Player of the Year--Derek Huseman

Most Inspirational Player--Dan Hopkins

MVP--Derek Huseman

 

 

1999 West Central All-Conference Team

Robby Bollinger-1st Team--Running Back

Derek Huseman-1st Team--Tight End

Ryan Maid-1st Team--Guard

Dustin Miller-1st Team--Wide Receiver

Chad Speer-1st Team--Tackle

Steve Grove-2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Jeremy Layden-2nd Team--Quarterback

Robby Bollinger-1st Team--Defensive Back

Dan Hopkins-1st Team--Defensive Back

Derek Huseman-1st Team--Linebacker

Ryan Maid-1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Chad Speer-1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Justin Beebe-2nd Team--Linebacker

Blake Mills-2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Brian Raine-2nd Team--Linebacker

 

1999 Class 3A All-District Team

Robby Bollinger-1st Team--Running Back

Ryan Maid-1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Dustin Miller-2nd Team--Wide Reciever

Chad Speer-2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Robby Bollinger-1st Team--Defensive Back

Derek Huseman-1st Team--Linebacker

 

 

 

1999 Class 3A Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscaster All-State Team

Chad Speer-1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Ryan Maid-1st Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

1999 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Chad Speer-Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Ryan Maid-Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 15, 2000 @ Shawnee Mission North District Stadium

Chad Speer

Ryan Maid

Derek Huseman

 

 

 

 

2000

 

2000 Team Awards

Captains--Justin Beebe, Dustin Miller & Justin Culpepper

Offensive Player of the Year--Dustin Miller

Defensive Player of the Year--Blake Mills

Most Inspirational Player--Jeremy Layden

Top Cat Award--Blake Mills

MVP--Dustin Miller

 

 

2000 West Central All-Conference Team

Blake Mills-1st Team Offensive Tackle

Dustin Miller-1st Team Wide Receiver

Jeremy Jayden-1st Team Quarterback

Brian Raine-1st Team Running Back

Justin Harris-2nd Team Offensive Guard

Adam Krohn-2nd Team Kicker

Blake Mills-1st Team Defensive Lineman

Dustin Miller-1st Team Defensive Back

Justin Beebe-1st Team Linebacker

Kyle Moles-2nd Team Defensive Lineman

Justin Culpepper-2nd Team Linebacker

Chris Beeman-2nd Team Defensive Back

 

2000 Class 4A All-District Team

Blake Mills--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

 

 

 

2001

 

2001 Team Awards

Captains--Adam Krohn, Blake Mills & Kyle Moles

Offensive Player of the Year--Adam Krohn

Defensive Player of the Year--Blake Mills

Most Inspirational Player--Adam Krohn

Top Cat Award--Blake Mills

MVP--Blake Mills

 

 

2001 West Central All-Conference Team

Blake Mills-1st Team Guard

Dustin Travis-2nd Team Wide Receiver

Blake Mills-1st Team Defensive Lineman

Kyle Moles-1st Team Defensive Lineman

Josh Stafford- 2nd Team Defensive Lineman

Adam Krohn-2nd Team Linebacker

 

 

2001 Class 4A All-District Team

Blake Mills-1st Team Offensive Lineman

Blake Mills-1st Team Defense Lineman

 

 

2001 Bobby Bell Award Finalist

Blake Mills

 

 

 

 

2002

 

2002 Team Awards

Offensive MVP--Phillip Kennedy

Defensive MVP--Josh Speer

Offensive Lineman of the Year--Logan Hull

Defensive Lineman of the Year--Travis Huseman

Special Teams Player of the Year--Joel Gordon

Most Improved Player Award--Cody Alyea

Overachiever Award--Joel McGhee

Rookie of the Year Award--Reuben Hartzler

Most Inspirational Player Award--Cody Alyea & Logan Hull

 

 

2002 West Central All-Conference

Brian Cryderman--1st Team--Guard

Brian Rinker--1st Team--Tight End

Phillip Kennedy--1st Team--Punter

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Mike Sanders--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Joel McGhee--1st Team--Defensive Back

Michael Eisel--1st Team--Kicker

Ben Crowe--2nd Team--Center

Logan Hull--2nd Team--Tackle

Luke Scavuzzo--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Phillip Kennedy--2nd Team--Quarterback

Zach Wood--2nd Team--Running Back

Cody Alyea--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Tyson Simon--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Snider--2nd Team--Linebacker

Jon Layden--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Billy Milsap--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

 

2002 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Phillip Kennedy--2nd Team--Punter

Josh Speer--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

 

2002 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Brian Rinker--1st Team--End

Logan Hull--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

 

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 12, 2003 @ Olathe District Activities Complex

Logan Hull

 

 

 

 

2003

 

2003 Team Awards

Team Captains--Zach Wood, Josh Speer, Pat Moennig, Travis Huseman

Co-Captain--Flag Carrier--Ben Crowe

Co-Captain--Locker Room Leader--Andy Cecil

Offensive MVP--Zach Wood

Defensive MVP--Josh Speer

Offensive Lineman of the Year--Pat Moennig

Defensive Lineman of the Year--Mike Sanders

Most Improved Player--Mathias Tripod

Special Teams Player of the Year--Michael Stadler

Overachiever Award--Reuben Hartzler

Rookie of the Year Award--Michael Keck

Most Inspirational Player Award--Andy Cecil & Travis Huseman

Driving the Blue Car Award--Garrett Widner

Laughing at the Hurricane Award--Jon Layden

Eli/R-Dog (Something Special) Award--Josh Murphy

Spent All Week Making Us Good Award--Dustin Parham

 

2003 West Central All-Conference Team

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team Running Back

Luke Scavuzzo--1st Team--Receiver

Danny Bryant--1st Team--Tight End

Ben Crowe--1st Team--Center

Pat Moennig--1st Team--Tackle

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Mike Sanders--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Jon Layden--1st Team--Defensive Back

Zach Wood--2nd Team--Running Back

Ben McGhee--2nd Team--Tight End

Drew Powers--2nd Team--Guard

Tyrone Taylor--2nd Team--Guard

Jeff Hedrick--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Andy Cecil--2nd Team--Linebacker

Joel Taylor--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Michael Stadler--2nd Team--Punter

 

 

2003 Class 3 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Zach Wood--1st Team--Running Back

Pat Moennig--1st Team-Offensive Lineman

Jon Layden--1st Team--Defensive Back

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Mike Sanders--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

2003 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-District Team

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Zach Wood--1st Team--Running Back

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team Running Back

Pat Moennig--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Mike Sanders--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Ben Crowe--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jeff Hedrick--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Huseman--1st Team Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Jon Layden--1st Team Defensive Back

Luke Scavuzzo--2nd Team--Receiver

Danny Bryant--2nd Team--Tight End

Garrett Widner--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Andy Cecil--2nd Team--Linebacker

Michael Culpepper--2nd Team--Linebacker

Joel Taylor--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Jacob Lumpkin--2nd Team--Kicker

Ben McGhee--3rd Team--Tight End

Drew Powers--3rd Team--Offensive Lineman

Tyrone Taylor--3rd Team--Offensive Lineman

Michael Keck--3rd Team--Linebacker

Michael Stadler--3rd Team--Punter

 

 

 

2003 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Pat Moennig--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Mike Sanders--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Fred Bouchard--1st Team--Coach of the Year

 

 

2003 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Pat Moennig--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Mike Sanders-- 1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Jon Layden--1st Team--Defensive Back

Tyson Travis--2nd Team--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--2nd Team--Running Back

Ben Crowe--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Danny Bryant--Honorable Mention--Tight End/Slot Back

Jeff Hedrick--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

Fred Bouchard--1st Team--Coach of the Year

 

 

2003 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Travis Huseman--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--1st Team--Linebacker

Pat Moenning--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Mike Sanders--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Stadler--2nd Team--Punter

 

 

2003 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Luke Scavuzzo--Receiver

Drew Powers--Offensive Lineman

Tyson Travis--Quarterback

Pat Moennig--Offensive Lineman

Jon Layden--Defensive Back

Travis Huseman--Defensive Lineman

Josh Speer--Linebacker

Mike Sanders--Defensive Lineman

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 17, 2004 @ William Jewell College

Travis Huseman

Josh Speer

 

 

 

2004

 

2004 Team Awards

Offensive MVP--Tyson Travis

Defensive MVP--Michael Culpepper

Offensive Lineman of the Year--Drew Powers

Defensive Lineman of the Year--Jeff Hedrick

Most Improved Player Award--Andrew Collins

Special Teams Player of the Year--Michael Stadler

Overachiever Award--Chase Linder

Rookie of the Year Award--Tyler Linder

Most Inspirational Player Award--Reuben Hartzler

Driving the Blue Car Award--Danny Bryant

Facing the Hurricane/Grantham Award--Ben McGhee

Spent All Week Making Us Good--Travis Foerschler

Eli/R-Dog "Something Special" Award--Preston Murry

Team Captains--Tyson Travis, Reuben Hartzler, Jeff Hedrick, Drew Powers

Co-Captains--Danny Bryant, Flag Carrier & Ben McGhee, Locker Room Leader

 

 

2004 West Central All-Conference Team

Drew Powers--1st Team--Guard

Jason Wiseman--1st Team--Tackle

Danny Bryant--1st Team--Tight End

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team--Running Back

Ben McGhee--1st Team--Slot Back

Jeff Hedrick--1st Team-- Defensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Linebacker

Joel Taylor--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jacob Lumpkin--1st Team--Kicker

Drew White--2nd Team--Center

Jesse Larcom--2nd Team--Running Back

Michael Stadler--2nd Team--Punter

Derek Schlotzhauer--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Culpepper--2nd Team--Linebacker

Joe Linder--2nd Team--Linebacker

Kirk Hamilton--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Andrew Collins--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2004 Class 3 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team--Running Back

Drew Powers--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jeff Hedrick--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Culpepper--1st Team--Linebacker

Michael Stadler--1st Team Punter

 

 

2004 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team--Running Back

Drew Powers--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Tyson Travis--2nd Team--Quarterback

Michael Culpepper--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

2004 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Tyson Travis--Class 3 Offensive Player of the Year

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team--Running Back

Ben McGhee--1st Team--Tight End/Slot Back

Drew Powers--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Drew White--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jeff Hedrick--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Culpepper--1st Team--Linebacker

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive End

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Back/Strong Safety

 

2004 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Tyson Travis--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--Running Back

Ben McGhee--Tight End

Drew Powers--Offensive Lineman

Jeff Hedrick--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--Linebacker

Michael Culpepper--Linebacker

Joel Taylor--Defensive Back

Michael Stadler--Punter

 

 

2004 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Tyson Travis--1st Team--Quarterback

Reuben Hartzler--1st Team--Running Back

Ben McGhee--1st Team--Tight End

Drew Powers--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Drew White--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jacob Lumpkin--1st Team--Kicker

Jeff Hedrick--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Culpepper--1st Team--Linebacker

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Back

Jason Wiseman--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Michael Stadler--2nd Team--Punter

Lance Litchfield--3rd Team--Receiver

Joe Linder--3rd Team--Linebacker

Joel Taylor--3rd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2004 Frank Fontana Award Finalist

Tyson Travis

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 16, 2005 @ William Jewell College

Tyson Travis

Reuben Hartzler

Jeff Hedrick

Fred Bouchard--Missouri Head Coach

Kirk Hannah-Missouri Assistant Coach

Jeremy Hayes-Assistant Coach

 

 

 

 

2005

 

2005 West Central All-Conference Team

Cameron Chenoweth--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Drew White--1st Team--Center

Steven Wiseman--1st Team--Guard

Jason Wiseman--1st Team--Tackle

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive End

Zach Kendall--1st Team-- Defensive Lineman

Tyler Linder--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Foerschler--1st Team--Linebacker

Andrew Collins--1st Team--Defensive Back

Michael Stadler--1st Team--Punter

Michael Stadler--1st Team--Kicker

Jason Thomas--2nd Team--Quarterback

Jesse Larcom--2nd Team--Running Back

Drew Naida--2nd Team--Running Back

Luke Gassman--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Zach Zaroor--2nd Team--Slot Back

Andrew Clarke--2nd Team--Tackle

Scott Kalwei--2nd Team--Defensive End

Zach Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

Caleb Noland--2nd Team--Linebacker

Kirk Hamilton--2nd Team Defensive Back

 

 

2005 Class 3 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Jason Thomas--1st Team--Quarterback

Drew White--1st Team Offensive Lineman

Jason Wiseman--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Caleb Noland--1st Team--Defensive Back

Michael Stadler--1st Team--Punter

 

 

2005 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Drew White--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Linebacker

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Stadler--1st Team--Punter

Travis Foerschler--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Caleb Noland--Honorable Mention--Defensive Back

 

 

 

2005 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Jason Thomas--1st Team--Quarterback

Drew White--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Linebacker

Michael Stadler--2nd Team--Punter

 

 

2005 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Jason Thomas--1st Team--Quarterback

Jason Thomas--Class 3 Offensive Player of the Year

Drew White--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jason Wiseman--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--Class 3 Defensive Player of the Year

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Foerschler--1st Team--Linebacker

Caleb Noland--1st Team--Defensive Back

Michael Stadler--1st Team--Punter

Steven Wiseman--3rd Team--Offensive Lineman

Andrew Collins--3rd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2005 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Cameron Chenoweth--Receiver

Drew White--Offensive Lineman

Jason Wiseman--Offensive Lineman

Jason Thomas--Quarterback

Andrew Collins--Defensive Back

Michael Keck--Defensive Lineman

Zach Kendall--Defensive Lineman

Travis Foerschler--Linebacker

Michael Stadler--Punter

 

 

2005 Bobby Bell Award Finalist

Michael Keck

Zach Kendall

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 15, 2006 @ William Jewell College

Jason Thomas

Michael Stadler

Travis Foerschler

 

 

Elite Sports International

King Kamehameha Pigskin Classic

July 1-8, 2006 @ Honolulu, Hawaii

Drew White

Zach Kendall

Andrew Collins

Caleb Noland

Steven Wiseman

Jason Wiseman

 

 

 

2006

 

2006 West Central All-Conference Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Donnie MacLeod--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Shaun Owen--1st Team--Center

Josh Rice--1st Team--Guard

Andrew Clarke--1st Team--Tackle

Quentin Weygearts--1st Team--Kicker

Sean Ransburg--Offensive Player of the Year

Tyler Linder--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Chad Culpepper--1st Team--Linebacker

Zach Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Steven Collins--1st Team--Defensive back

Chris Ramirez--1st Team--Defensive Back

Quentin Weygearts--1st Team--Punter

Drew Naida--2nd Team--Running Back

Dan Reichert--2nd Team--Running Back

Blake Aversman--2nd Team--Tight End

Dan Hardy--2nd Team--Tackle

Brian Kagarice--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Zaroor--2nd Team--Defensive End

Courtney Murphy--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2006 Class 3 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Josh Rice--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Andrew Clarke--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Quentin Weygearts--1st Team--Punter

 

 

2006 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Josh Rice--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Sean Ransburg--2nd Team--Quarterback

Michael Keck--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Zach Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Quenton Weygearts--2nd Team--Punter

 

 

2006 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Dan Reichert--1st Team--Tight End/Slot Back

Andrew Clarke--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Tyler Linder--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Michael Keck--1st Team-- Defensive End

Zach Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Zach Livingston--Class 3 Defensive MVP

Steven Collins--1st Team--Defensive Back

Chris Ramirez--1st Team--Defensive Back

Sean Ransburg--2nd Team--Quarterback

Quenton Weygearts--2nd Team--Kicker

Fred Bouchard--Class 3 Coach of the Year

 

 

2006 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Sean Ransburg--Quarterback

Blake Aversman--Tight End

Brok Dickey--Offensive Lineman

Tyler Linder--Defensive Lineman

Steven Collins--Defensive Back

Chris Ramirez--Defensive Back

Zach Livingston--Linebacker

Quentin Weygearts--Kicker

 

 

 

2006 Bobby Bell Memorial Award Winner

Michael Keck

 

 

2006 Frank Fontana Award Finalist

Sean Ransburg

 

 

2007 Parade Magazine Parade All-American

Michael Keck

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 14, 2007 @ Blue Valley High School

Zach Livingston

Tyler Linder

Kirk Hannah-Missouri Assistant Coach

 

31st Annual Missouri Lions Club East-West All-Star Game @ University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg, Mo.

Chris Ramirez

Dan Reichert

 

 

2007

 

2007 West Central All-Conference Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Donnie MacLeod--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Derek Naida--1st Team--Slot Back

Kyle Bouchard--1st Team--Guard

Dallas Herndon--1st Team--Kicker

Sean Ransburg--Offensive Player of the Year

Spencer Murry--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Brian Kagarice--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--1st Team-- Linebacker

Taylor Lee-1st Team--Defensive Back

Taylor Lee--Co-Defensive Player of the Year

Caleb Sevy--2nd Team--Running Back

Seth Bailey--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Andrew Johnson--2nd Team--Tight End

Kelcie Holmes--2nd Team-- Center

Nathan Schrock--2nd Team--Guard

Taylor Moreland--2nd Team--Tackle

Daniel Kelly--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Kyle Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

Storm Bailey--2nd Team--Linebacker

Dustin Cowan--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Sean Ransburg--2nd Team-- Punter

 

2007 Class 3 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Donnie MacLeod--1st Team--Offensive End

Kyle Bouchard--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Brian Kagarice--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--1st Team--Linebacker

Taylor Lee--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

 

 

2007 Class 3 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Donnie MacLeod--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Kyle Bouchard--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Derek Naida--2nd Team--All Purpose

Brian Kagarice--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Taylor Lee--1st Team--Defensive Back

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

Fred Bouchard--Class 3 Coach of the Year

 

 

2007 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Sean Ransburg--1st Team--Quarterback

Sean Ransburg--Class 3 Offensive MVP

Donnie MacLeod--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Derek Naida--1st Team--Slot Back

Kelsie Holmes--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Spencer Murry--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Brian Kagarice--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Taylor Lee--1st Team--Defensive Back

Dallas Herndon--1st Team--Kicker

Kyle Bouchard--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

Fred Bouchard--Class 3 Coach of the Year

 

 

2007 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Sean Ransburg--Quarterback

Donnie MacLeod--Receiver

Kelsey Holmes--Offensive Lineman

Taylor Lee--Defensive Back

Brian Kagarice--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

2007 Kansas City Star All-Metro Player of the Year

Sean Ransburg

 

 

 

2007 Frank Fontana Memorial Award Winner

Sean Ransburg

 

 

 

2007 Bobby Bell Memorial Award Winner

Brian Kagarice

 

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 19, 2008 @ Blue Valley District Activities Complex

Sean Ransburg

Taylor Lee

Brian Kagarice

 

 

32nd Annual Lions Club East-West All-Star Game @ University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg, Mo., July 26, 2008

Spencer Murry

 

 

 

2008

 

2008 Missouri River Valley-West

Academic All-Conference

Cole Vansell Sr.

Marcus Sunde Sr.

Taylor Moreland Sr.

Jacob McKinnis Sr.

Derek Naida Sr.

Eddie Lutsko Sr.

Preston Linder Sr.

Dallas Herndon Sr.

Jason Brown Sr.

Spencer Bristow Sr.

Storm Bailey Sr.

Seth Bailey Sr.

Justin Strong Jr.

Jay Price Jr.

Charlie Moore Jr.

Joe Dahman Jr.

Zach Bundt. Jr

Derek Haug So.

 

 

2008 Missouri River Valley-West

All-Conference Team

Derek Naida--1st Team--Running Back

Taylor Moreland--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Jacob Crook--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Dallas Herndon--1st Team--Kicker

Dallas Herndon--1st Team--Punter

Jake McKinnis--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Daniel Kelly--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--1st Team--Linebacker

Storm Bailey--1st Team--Defensive Back

Preston Linder--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Seth Bailey--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Zach Bundt--2nd Team--Tight End

Kyle Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

Charlie Moore--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Sam Cooper--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Derek Haug--Honorable Mention--Running Back

David Martley--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Terry Scott--Honorable--Mention End

Cole Vansell--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

 

 

2008 Class 4 Kansas City Area All-District Team

Derek Naida--1st Team--Running Back

Taylor Moreland--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--1st Team--Linebacker

Storm Bailey--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2008 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Derek Naida--2nd Team--Running Back

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

2008 Class 3 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Taylor Moreland--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Derek Naida--2nd Team--Running Back

Dallas Herndon--2nd Team--Punter

Dallas Herndon--2nd Team--Kicker

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

Kyle Livingston--3rd Team--Linebacker

Derek Naida--Class 4 Academic All-State

 

2008 Democrat Missourian All-Cass County

Large Class Football Team

Taylor Moreland--Offensive Lineman

Daniel Kelly--Defensive Lineman

Jake McKinnis--Defensive Lineman

Dallas Herndon--Kicker

Derek Naida--Running Back

 

 

 

 

2009

 

2009 Big School Preseason

All-State Football Team

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

Kyle Livingston--Players to Watch--Defensive Lineman

 

 

2009 Missouri River Valley-West

Academic All-Conference

Jay Price Sr.

Brandon Poole Sr.

Derek Burlingame Sr.

Zach Bundt Sr.

Zach Wright Jr.

Landon Teal Jr.

Dillion Kliewer Jr.

Colby Branstine Jr.

Chance Alexander Jr.

 

 

2009 Missouri River Valley-West

All-Conference Team

Jake Prindle--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Brandon Poole--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Dahman--1st Team--Linebacker

Kyle Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Charlie Moore--1st Team--Defensive Back

Chance Alexander--2nd Team--Linebacker

Alex Bartlett--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Landon Teal--2nd Team--Defensive back

Terry Scott--1st Team--Running Back

Justin Strong--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Matt Smith--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Derek Haug--1st Team--Receiver

Sam Cooper--2nd Team--Quarterback

Austin Schlotzhauer--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Zach Wright--Honorable Mention--Receiver

Byron Taylor--Honorable Mention--Tight End

 

Bobby Bell Award Finalist

Joe Dahman

 

 

2009 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

2009 Class 4 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Derek Haug--1st Team--Returner

Joe Dahman--2nd Team--Linebacker

Kyle Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

Terry Scott--3rd Team--Running Back

Charlie Moore--3rd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

 

 

2010

 

2010 Missouri River Valley-West

Academic All-Conference

Chance Alexander Sr.

Josh Oryall Sr.

Tanner Foerschler So.

Justin Strong Sr.

Ben Sevy Jr.

Logan Vassholz Sr.

Dillion Kliewer Sr.

Derek Haug Sr.

Landon Teal Sr.

Zach Wright Sr.

Colton Saunders Jr.

Colby Branstine Sr.

Jasen McGee Sr.

 

 

2010 Missouri River Valley-West

All-Conference Team

Travis Britz-1st Team--Defensive Lineman

PJ Patton--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Nick Meissen--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Colby Branstine--1st Team--Linebacker

Kyle Livingston--1st Team--Linebacker

Zach Wright--1st Team--Defensive Back

Chance Alexander--2nd Team--Linebacker

Alex Bartlett--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Landon Teal--2nd Team--Punter

Landon Teal--1st Team--Quarterback

Justin Strong--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Coltin Saunders--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Thomas Shlechter--1st Team--Tight End

Zech Blaine--2nd Team--Running Back

Dillion Kliewer--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Tanner Foerschler---2nd Team--Kicker

Dustin Young--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Tyler Hern--Honorable Mention--Tight End

 

 

2010 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Justin Strong--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Travis Britz--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Alex Bartlett--1st Team--Defensive Back

Kyle Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

 

2010 Class 4 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Justin Strong--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Travis Britz--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Travis Britz--Class 4 Defensive Player of the Year

Alex Bartlett--1st Team--Defensive Back

Kyle Livingston--2nd Team--Linebacker

Landon Teal--2nd Team--Punter

Dustin Young--3rd Team--Offensive Lineman

Chance Alexander--3rd Team--Linebacker

Chance Alexander--Academic All-State Football

Colby Branstine--Academic All-State Football

Dillion Kliewer--Academic All-State Football

Zach Wright--Academic All-State Football

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selections

June 16, 2011 @ Belton High School

Justin Strong

Alex Bartlett

 

 

 

 

2011

 

2011 Missouri River Valley-West

Academic All-Conference

Zach Davidson, So.

Jameson Knox, Jr.

Mason Saffels, So.

Ben Sevy, Sr.

Thaddeus Messer, Sr.

Tyler Bundt, Jr.

Tanner Foerschler, Jr.

Brock Kleiwer, So.

 

 

2011 Missouri River Valley-West

All-Conference Team

Zach Davidson--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

John Fuller--1st Team--Running Back

Brett Bearden--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Colton Saunders--1st Team--Offensive Line

Dustin Young--2nd Team--Offensive line

Marcus Roberg--Honorable Mention--Offensive Line

Mason Saffels--2nd Team--Receiver/Tight End

Ben Sevy--2nd Team--Receiver/ Tight End

Robert Kopetzky--1st Team--Kicker

Travis Britz--1st Team--Defensive Line

Nick Meissen--1st Team--Defensive Line

PJ Patton--1st Tea-- Linebacker

Thaddeus Messer--1st Team--Linebacker

Max Galeassi--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Tyler Bundt--1st Team--Defensive Back

Walter Eastwood--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

2011 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-State Team

Travis Britz--1st Team--Defensive Line

 

 

2011 Class 4 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Travis Britz--1st Team--Defensive Line

Travis Britz--Class 4 Defensive Player of the Year

Dustin Young--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Walter Eastwood--2nd--Defensive Back

Colton Saunders--3rd Team--Offensive Line

John Fuller--3rd Team--Running Back

Thaddeus Messer--Academic All-State Football

 

 

2011 KC Star All-Metro Team

Travis Britz 1st Team Defensive Lineman

Colton Saunders Honorable Mention Offensive Lineman

 

 

 

2011 All-Simone Team

Travis Britz Defensive Lineman

 

 

2011 Bobby Bell Memorial Award Winner

Travis Britz

 

2011 MaxPreps All-American Team

Travis Britz--2nd Team

 

 

2012

 

2012 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Zach Davidson Jr.

Austin Hopper Jr.

Tanner Foerschler Sr.

Jameson Knox Sr.

Mason Saffels Jr.

Brock Kliewer Jr.

Jack McCleave Jr.

Tyler Bundt Sr.

Kenny Baker Jr.

Walter Eastwood Sr.

Brance Neal Jr.

Bryant Kanies Sr.
James Pesek Jr.

Landon Hern So.

Max Galeassi Sr.

 

 

2012 Missouri River Valley West

All-Conference Team

Zach Davidson--1st Team--Quarterback

Mason Saffels--1st Team--Running Back

Austin Hopper--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Joe Schlechter--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Nick Ingrassia--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

PJ Patton--Honorable Mention--Receiver/Tight End

Brock Kliewer--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Schlechter--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

PJ Patton--1st Team--Linebacker

Tanner Foerschler--2nd Team--Linebacker

Landon Hern--2nd Team--Linebacker

Max Galeassi--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Tyler Bundt--1st Team--Defensive Back

Walter Eastwood--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

2012 Missouri Football Coaches Association

Class 4 All-District 7 Team

Walter Eastwood--Defensive Back

Brock Kliewer--Defensive End

PJ Patton--Defensive End

Mason Saffels--Running Back

Austin Hopper--Running Back

Tanner Foerschler--Wide Reciever

Tyler Bundt--Defensive Back

Max Galeassi--Line Backer

Jameson Knox--Defensive Back

Joe Schlecter--Offensive Line

Zach Davidson--Quarterback

 

 

 

2012 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscaster All-State Team

Zach Davidson--1st Team--Offensive All-Purpose

Walter Eastwood--1st Team--Defensive Back

Joe Schlecter--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Brock Kliewer--2nd Team--Defensive Line

 

 

2012 Class 4 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Brock Kliewer--1st Team--Defensive Line

Walter Eastwood--1st Team--Defensive Back

Mason Saffels--2nd Team--Offensive Athlete

PJ Patton--2nd Team--Defensive Line

 

2012 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Walter Eastwood--1st Team--Defensive Back

 

 

 

2012 All-Simone Team

Walter Eastwood--Defensive Back

Max Galeassi--Honorary Member

 

 

2012 Bobby Bell Award Finalist

Walter Eastwood

 

 

2012 Nathan Stiles Inspirational Award Winner

Max Galeassi

 

 

 

MoKan Metro Classic All-Star Game Selection

June 13, 2013 @ Lee's Summit North High School

Walter Eastwood

 

 

 

2013

 

2013 Pre-Season 810 Varsity Elite 81 Team

Zach Davidson--1st Team--Quarterback

Brock Kleiwer--1st Team--Defensive End

Mason Saffels--2nd Team--Running Back

 

 

2013 Post-Season 810 Varsity Elite 81 Team

Brock Kleiwer--2nd Team--Defensive End

 

 

2013 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Kenny Baker Sr

Landon Hern Jr

Austin Hopper Sr

Adam Schrock Jr

Brance Neal Sr

Sherman Hartzler Jr

Zach Davidson Sr

Blake Moreland Jr

Jack McCleave Sr

James Pesek Sr

Mathew Bartlett Sr

Austin Moreland Jr

Brock Kliewer Sr

Wyatt Schenker So

Mason Saffels Sr

 

2013 Missouri River Valley West

All-Conference Team

Zach Davidson--2nd Team--Quarterback

Mason Saffels--2nd Team--Running Back

Austin Hopper--2nd Team--Running Back

Jack McCleave--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Schlecter--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

James Pesek--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Wyatt Schenker--Honorable Mention--Receiver/Tight End

Brock Kleiwer--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Ben Teter--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Tucker Schlesener--Honorable Mention--Defensive Lineman

Landon Hern--1st Team--Linebacker

Austin Hopper--2nd Team--Linebacker

Brance Neal--2nd Team--Defensive Back

 

 

 

2013 Missouri Football Coaches Association

Class 4 All-District 7 Team

Brock Kliewer--Defensive End Sr

Austin Hopper--Running Back Sr

Zach Davidson--Quarterback Sr

Landon Hern--Linebacker Jr

 

 

 

2013 Class 4 Missouri Sportswriter/Sportscasters All-State Team

Brock Kliewer--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

 

 

 

2013 Class 4 Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State Team

Brock Kliewer--1st Team--Defensive End

Zach Davidson--Academic All-State Team

Landon Hern--Academic All-State Team

Brock Kliewer--Academic All-State Team

George McCleave--Academic All-State Team

Brance Neal--Academic All-State Team

 

 

2013 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Brock Kliewer--Honorable Mention--Defensive Line

 

 

GKCFCA MoKan All-Star Game Selection

June 19, 2014 @ Blue Springs High School

Mason Saffels

 

 

 

2014

 

2014 810 Varsity Preseason Elite 81 Team

Landon Hern--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

2014 810 Varsity Elite 81 Team

Tucker Schlesener--2nd Team--Defensive Line

Ben Teter--2nd Team--Defensive Line

Landon Hern--2nd Team--Linebacker

 

2014 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Austin Campbell So

Landon Hern Sr

Blake Moreland Sr

Adam Schrock Sr

Todd Fischer Sr

Hunter Leipham Jr

Brice Renner Sr

Morgan Selemaea So

Sherman Hartzler Sr

Austin Moreland Sr

Wyatt Schenker Jr

Ben Styron Jr

 

 

2014 Missouri River Valley West All-Conference

Chance Chamberlain--1st Team--Quarterback

Wyatt Schenker--1st Team--Running Back

Sherman Hartzler--Honorable Mention--Running Back

Tanner Gulick--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Blake Moreland--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Austin Moreland--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Adam Schrock--1st Team--Receiver/Tight End

Brice Renner--2nd Team--Receiver/Tight End

Ben Styron--Honorable Mention--Kicker

Tucker Schlesener--1st Team--Defensive Line

Ben Teter--1st Team--Defensive Line

Kolby Barnes--Honorable Mention--Defensive Line

Landon Hern--1st Team--Linebacker

Levi Dooley--2nd Team--Linebacker

Nick Kreimeyer--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Wyatt Schenker--1st Team--Defensive Back

Hunter Leipham--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Chance Chamberlain--2nd Team--Punter

 

2014 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-District Selections

Tanner Gulick--Offensive Line Jr.

Tucker Schlesener--Defensive Line Sr.

Adam Schrock--Wide Receiver Sr.

Landon Hern--Linebacker Sr.

Wyatt Schenker--Defensive Back Jr.

Chance Chamberlain--Quarterback Jr.

Blake Moreland--Offensive Line Sr.

Wyatt Schenker--Running Back Jr.

Levi Dooley--Linebacker Sr.

Ben Teter--Defensive Line Sr.

 

2014 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-State Selections

Adam Schrock--2nd Team--Receiver

Landon Hern--2nd Team--Linebacker

Wyatt Schenker--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Tucker Schlesener--2nd Team--Defensive Line

Tanner Gulick--2nd Team--Offensive Line

 

 

2014 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters

All-State Selections

Tanner Gulick--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Wyatt Schenker--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Tucker Schlesener--2nd Team--Defensive Line

 

 

2014 39th Annual Lions East-West All-Star Game @ University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg

Tucker Schlesener

 

2014 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Tanner Gulick--Honorable Mention--Offensive Line

Tucker Schlesener--Honorable Mention--Defensive Line

 

2014 Team Awards

Braden Danner--Freshman Offensive Player of the Year

Joe Bowers--Freshman Defensive Player of the Year

Jasper Davis--Freshman Special Teams Players of the Year

Brandon Eickhorst--JV Offensive Player of the Year

Nathan Kreimeyer--JV Defensive Player of the Year

Keller Hayes--JV Special Teams Player of the Year

Kholby Barnes--2014 Newcomer of the Year

Tucker Foerschler--2014 Most Improved Player (Offense)

Hunter Leipham--2014 Most Improved Player (Defense)

Ben Teter--2014 "Spark Plug/Inspirational Player Award

Michael Messer--2014 Defensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year

Jake Holden--2014 Offensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year

Ben Styron--2014 Special Team "Show-Me" Player of the Year

Tanner Gulick--2014 In the Trenches (Offensive Lineman of the Year)

Adam Schrock--2014 Varsity Offensive Player of the Year

Landon Hern--2014 Varsity Defensive Player of the Year

Jarett Goss--2014 Varsity Special Teams Player of the Year

Wyatt Schenker--2014 Varsity MVP

 

 

 

2015

 

2015 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Jarrett Goss--Jr.

Chase Burlingame--Sr.

Wyatt Schenker--Sr.

Austin Campbell--Jr.

Tanner Gulick--Sr.

Xavier Stein--Jr.

Chance Chamberlain--Sr.

Hunter Leipham--Sr.

Ben Styron--Sr.

Tucker Foerschler--Sr.

Kurt Poisal--So.

 

2015 Missouri River Valley West All-Conference

Chance Chamberlain--1st Team--Quarterback

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back

Joe Snooks--1st Team--Wide Receiver

Tanner Gulick--1st Team--Offensive Line

Austin Campbell--1st Team-Offensive Line

Chris James--2nd Team--Running Back

Brandon Eickhorst--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Tucker Foerschler--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Ben Styron--2nd Team--Kicker

Morgan Selemaea--2nd Team--Returner

Xavier Stein--Honorable Mention--Offensive Line

Wyatt Schenker--1st Team--Defensive Back

Hunter Leipham--1st Team--Defensive Back

Austin Hastings--1st Team--Linebacker

Parker Peck--1st Team--Defensive Line

Kholby Barnes--1st Team--Defensive Line

Dallas Justice--2nd Team--Linebacker

Chance Chamberlain--2nd Team--Punter

Joe Snooks--Honorable Mention--Linebacker

Tanner Gullick--Honorable Mention--Defensive Line

 

2015 Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters

All-State Selections

Tanner Gulick--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

2015 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-District Selections

Austin Hastings--Linebacker Sr.

Parker Peck--Defensive Lineman Sr.

Chance Chamberlain--Quarterback Sr.

Tucker Foerschler--Offensive Lineman Sr.

Hunter Leipham--Defensive Back Sr.

Tanner Gulick--Offensive Lineman Sr

Morgan Selemaea--Running Back Jr.

Kholby Barnes--Defensive Lineman Sr.

Wyatt Schenker--Defensive Back Sr.

Joe Snooks--Wide Receiver Jr.

Ben Styron--Kicker Jr.

 

2015 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-State Selections

Tanner Gulick--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Wyatt Schenker--3rd Team--Defensive Back

Kholby Barnes--3rd Team--Defensive Lineman

Joe Snooks--3rd Team--Wide Receiver

Morgan Selemaea--3rd Team--Running Back

 

2015 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Tanner Gulick--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

2016 Blue-Grey All-American Bowl @ Jags' EverBank Field, Jacksonville, FL

Parker Peck

 

2016 Greater Kansas City Football Coaches Association/McCarthy Auto Group Academic Scholarship Award

Wyatt Schenker

 

2015 KMZU 100.7FM Dream Team Selections

Morgan Selemaea--Jr.--RB/DB

Tanner Gulick--Sr.--OL/DL

 

2015 Team Awards

Freshman Offensive Player of the Year-- Isaiah Patrick

Freshman Defensive Player of the Year-- James Fuller

Freshman Special Teams Player of the Year-- Peyton Goss

JV Offensive Player of the Year-- Jasper Davis

JV Defensive Player of the Year-- Joe Bowers

JV Special Teams Player of the Year-- Daniel Kolek

Defensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year-- Nick Kruse

Offensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year-- Ryan Byrd

Special Teams "Show-Me" Player of the Game-- Ty Cook

Most Improved Player Award-- Parker Peck

Spark Plug/Inspirational Award-- Morgan Selemaea

Varsity Offensive Lineman of the Year-- Tanner Gulick

Varsity Defensive Lineman of the Year-- Kholby Barnes

Varsity Offensive Player of the Year-- Chance Chamberlain

Varsity Defensive Player of the Year-- Hunter Leipham

Varsity Special Teams Player of the Year-- Wyatt Schenker

Most Valuable Teammate-- Ben Styron

 

GKCFCA MoKan All-Star Game Selections

June 16, 2016 @ Blue Springs High School

Tanner Gulick

Wyatt Schenker

 

 

 

2016

 

2016 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Ty Cook Sr.

Jarett Goss Sr.

Nick Laughlin Jr.

Nick McCleave Jr.

Dakota Saylor Sr.

Michael Messer Sr.

Connor Adams Sr.

Joe Bowers Jr.

Austin Campbell Sr.

Xavier Stein Sr.

Sam East So.

Keller Hayes Sr.

Caelen Johnson Jr.

Kurt Poisal Jr.

Zach Chaney So.

 

2016 Missouri River Valley West All-Conference

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back

Austin Campbell--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Snooks--1st Team--Receiver

Joe Bowers--2nd Team--Running Back

Xavier Stein--Honorable Mention--Offensive Lineman

Kurt Poisal--Honorable Mention--Receiver

Nick Kruse--1st Team--Defensive Lineman

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Defensive Back

Ben Clary--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Nathan Kreimeyer--2nd Team--Linebacker

Micheal Messer--2nd Team--Linebacker

Jarett Goss--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Returner

Morgan Selemaea--Honorable Mention--Punter

 

2016 All-Simone Team

Morgan Selemaea--Defensive Back

 

2016 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-District Selection

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back--Sr.

Austin Campbell--1st Team--Offensive Lineman--Sr.

Joe Snooks--1st Team--Wide Receiver--Sr.

Nick Kruse--1st Team--Defensive Lineman--Jr.

Nathan Kreimeyer--1st Team--Linebacker--Sr.

Mike Messer--1st Team--Linebacker--Sr.

Jarett Goss--1st Team--Defensive Back--Sr.

Xavier Stein--1st Team--Offensive Lineman--Sr.

Brandon Eickhorst--1st Team--Quarterback--Sr.

Joe Bowers--1st Team--Running Back--Jr.

Nick Laughlin--2nd Team--Defensive Back--Jr.

Ben Clary--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman--Jr.

Jasper Davis--2nd Team--Defensive Back--Jr.

Jesse Wallen--2nd Team--Outside Linebacker--Jr.

Kurt Poisal--2nd Team--Tight End--Jr.

 

 

2016 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-State Selection

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back

Morgan Selemaea--Class 4 Offensive Player of the Year

Austin Campbell--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Snooks--2nd Team--Wide Receiver

Nick Kruse--2nd Team--Defensive End

Nathan Kreimeyer--2nd Team--Linebacker

Jarett Goss--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Xavier Stein--3rd Team--Offensive Lineman

 

 

2016 Missouri Media All-State Selections

Morgan Selemaea--Class 4 Offensive Player of the Year

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back

Austin Campbell--1st Team--Offensive Lineman

Joe Snooks--2nd Team--Receiver

Jarett Goss--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Nick Kruse--2nd Team--Defensive Lineman

Nathan Kreimeyer--2nd Team--Linebacker

Brent Maxell--Class 4 Coach of the Year

 

2016 Kansas City Star All-Metro Team

Austin Campbell--2nd Team--Offensive Lineman

Morgan Selemaea--2nd Team--Running Back

 

2016 KMZU 100.7FM Dream Team Selections

Morgan Selemaea--Offensive

Morgan Selemaea--Class 4 Offensive Player of the Year

Nick Kruse--Defensive

Brent Maxwell--Class 4 Coach of the Year

 

2016 All-USA Missouri Football Team (USA Today)

Morgan Selemaea--1st Team--Running Back

 

Kansas City Sports & Fitness Magazine (Top Performers)

Coach Brent Maxwell

Morgan Selemaea

 

2016 Team Awards

Freshman Offensive Player of the Year--Colby Knowles

Freshman Defensive Player of the Year--Carson Graef

Freshman Special Teams Player of the Year--Keigan Rowe

JV Offensive Player of the Year--Landon George

JV Defensive Player of the Year--Christian Cooper

JV Special Teams Player of the Year--Jamiel Batiste

Defensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year--Jacobee Strickland

Offensive "Show-Me" Player of the Year--Wyatt Reynolds

Special Teams "Show-Me" Player of the Year--Alan-Michael Royal

Most Improved Player Award--Nick Laughlin

Varsity Offensive Lineman of the Year--Austin Campbell

Varsity Defensive Lineman of the Year--Nick Kruse

Varsity Offensive Player of the Year--Morgan Selemaea

Varsity Defensive Player of the Year--Nick Kruse

Varsity Most Valuable Teammate--Morgan Selemaea

 

 

2017

 

 

2017 Missouri River Valley West

Academic All-Conference

Ryan Byrd

Joe Bowers

Karsen Cesonis

Zachary Chaney

Keigan Rowe

Ethan Danner

Jesse Wallen

Kurt Poisal

Nick Laughlin

Brecken Nickel

Landon George

Trevor Campbell

Caelen Johnson

Nick McCleave

Sam East

Carson Crowley

Kyron Beavers

 

2017 Missouri River Valley West All-Conference

Wyatt Reynolds--1st Team--Running Back

Nick Kruse--1st Team--Offensive Line

Jasper Davis--1st Team--Offensive Line

Joe Bowers--2nd Team--Running Back

Caelen Johnson--2nd Team--Offensive Line

Kurt Poisal--2nd Team--Tight End

Ryan Byrd--Honorable Mention--Quarterback

Nick Kruse--1st Team--Defensive Line

Ben Clary--1st Team--Defensive Line

Isaiah Patrick--1st Team--Linebacker

Jasper Davis--1st Team--Defensive Back

Joe Bowers--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Nick Laughlin--2nd Team--Defensive Back

Jesse Wallen--2nd Team--Linebacker

Ryan Byrd--Honorable Mention--Punter

Karsen Cesonis--Honorable Mention--Kicker

 

2017 KMZU 100.7FM Dream Team Selections

Jasper Davis--WR/DB

Nick Kruse--OL/DL

Brent Maxwell--Class 4 Coach of the Year

 

 

2017 All-Simone Team

Nick Kruse--OL/DL

 

2017 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-District Selections

Nick Kruse--Defensive End

Jasper Davis--Wide Receiver

Isaiah Patrick--Linebacker

Jesse Wallen--Linebacker

Wyatt Reynolds--Running Back

Ryan Byrd--Punter

Nick Laughlin--Defensive Back

Caelen Johnson--Offensive Lineman

Joe Bowers--Running Back

Ryan Byrd--Quarterback

Jackson Crowley--Linebacker

 

2017 Missouri Football Coaches Association

All-State Selection

Nick Kruse--2nd Team--Defensive End

 

 

 

 

Information Provided by Brett Jones

 

 

www.harrisonvillefootball.com

is owned and operated independent of

the Harrisonville Cass R-9 School District.